Questions? Feedback? powered by Olark live chat software

Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy has been compiled to serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally Identifiable Information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our Privacy Policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website and web application.

Last Updated

This Privacy Policy was updated May 24, 2018.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

Play Megaphone Inc. provides services including voting and quizzing in television programming, streaming, and live venues, and interactive experiences on the web and embedded applications (the "Services"). When you use a Play Megaphone Inc. Service, we gather only the information required to provide you with that Service. Some of the information we gather may be personally identifiable ("Personal Information") and some of the information may not be personally identifiable. Information we may gather includes:

  • Contact information such as name, phone number, and email address.

  • Information you provide to us to be published or made visible publicly by the Services ("End User Data"), including responses to polls and quizzes, some of which may reflect your political opinion. All polls or quizzes publicly displayed by the Services include aggregated totals only, and can never be used to determine any one individual's specific vote or answer. Play Megaphone Inc. will never provide the public or third parties with access to individual votes without user consent. You should not submit any End User Data to us that you would not be comfortable disclosing to the public. Public End User Data may be archived by internet search engines or broadcasting companies. For example, a broadcasting company might record a video showing the result of a poll, and post that video to their website indefinitely.

  • Information about the device and network connection you use to access the Services, such as operating system, browser, and IP address.

  • Logs detailing your use of the Services, including an ephemeral unique user ID that is not personally identifiable but helps us understand your individual use of the Services. These logs, in aggregate, allow us to recognize usage patterns for the purpose of improving the Services. The logs also allow us to provide the Services to you. For example, we may keep a record of your score in a daily quiz in order to calculate your weekly, monthly, or yearly total score.

  • If you choose, while using the Services, you may have opportunities to log into third-party social media services such as Facebook or Twitter to allow us to gather basic information from your profile, such as name, user id, and profile picture. With your consent, we may choose to retrieve posts, comments, or messages you have made public through your social media account, and to use those posts, comments, and messages to provide you with the Services. For example, if you post a public Twitter comment about a television program through the Services with the express intent of sharing that comment with other viewers of the program, we may display that comment to other users. All information we gather from your social profile is clearly described before you log in, and requires your explicit authorization.

 

Although we make every effort to secure your data, because no security measures are perfect, you transmit your personal information as described above for use in the Services at your own risk.

Note that Play Megaphone Inc. does NOT COLLECT financial or medical information about you (for example, we will never collect your credit card number).

By using Play Megaphone Inc.'s services and voluntarily sending us your Personal Information, you consent to our collection and use of your Personal Information as described within this Privacy Policy. By connecting to third party services in order to provide us with information required to provide you with the Services, you consent to our collecting, storing, and using that information as described in this Privacy Policy.

When do we collect your information?

We collect information about you when you provide it voluntarily to us with your consent as you use the Services. For example, if you wish to provide us with your contact information in order to enter a contest, we collect your contact information when you submit our contest-entry form. As you use the Services, we also automatically collect usage information (such as IP Address). Finally, in some cases, with your consent, we retrieve your information from third parties such as social media services. Information retrieved from a third party is retrieved when it is required to provide you with the Services. For example, if you log into Facebook in order to share your name with us, we retrieve your name when you log in.

How do we use your information?

We use the information that we collect or that you provide to us in accordance with this Privacy Policy:

 

  • To provide you with the Services. For example, allow you to participate in a quiz or vote in a poll.

  • To improve and maintain the Services

  • To monitor your use of the Services

  • To provide a personalized experience

  • To send you information that you request from us or from our partners

  • To send you information about new Services or updates from us or from our partners, providing you have consented to receiving that information (all such communication will include the option to opt out of future similar communications)

  • To reduce and investigate tampering, hacking, and fraud

  • To investigate and correct technical issues

  • To allow our partners and customers to provide you with Services you have requested, and, if contacting you is required to provide the Services, to contact you to provide the Services. For example, if you have submitted an entry into a contest held by one of our partners, that partner may contact you to inform you that you have won the contest.

We may also use your information in other ways with your express consent. In such a case, we will describe the information to be collected and our use of your information and request your consent.

Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data

Our legal basis for processing your information is as follows:

 

  • To honor a contract with you. For example, to provide services you have requested, such as allowing you to enter a contest or vote in a poll.

  • Because you have given us permission (consent)

  • We have a legitimate interest in processing your data that is not overridden by your rights and freedoms. For example, keeping our service safe, responding to customer support questions, and analyzing usage for the purpose of improving our service.

  • To comply with a law

Data Retention

Play Megaphone Inc. stores Personal Information for as long as it is required to provide the Services only. In compliance with applicable laws, we may also store information for backup or archiving, or to maintain business continuity. For analytics and reporting, we may retain anonymized, de-identified, or aggregated data, including usage data.

To request the removal of your Personal Information, please email privacy@megaphonetv.com.

Do we use 'cookies'?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. And we use cookies to understand and save user's preferences for future visits. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Please see your browser's Help system to learn how to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, some features will be disabled or may not function properly.

Third-party disclosure

We collect information for use by our partners and customers in accordance with their own privacy policies and with your consent. Our partners and customers may use the information we disclose with your consent to display public content such as the result of a poll on a television show or a comment on a web site.

We do not otherwise sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to other outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information. This does not include web- and data-hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential and secure, and to process the information in compliance with this Privacy Policy. For example, we may disclose your information to a prize-fulfilment provider in order to allow them to contact you if you win a contest. We do not authorize these partners to use your Personal Information in any way other than to provide the Service requested. We may also release information when its release is appropriate to comply with the law, defend ourselves against third-party claims, enforce our Service's policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

We may disclose your Personal Information as a transferred asset in the event of a corporate sale, bankruptcy, merger, reorganization, restructuring, divestiture, change of control, or similar event.

Opt In

Play Megaphone Inc. may provide “opt-in” opportunities authorizing us and/or third parties to send you marketing information, messages, and offers. Opting in constitutes your consent to receive such information from us and/or third parties. For example, a contest-entry form or Service feedback form may have a box that, when checked, indicates your consent to receive marketing or other types of information.

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Choosing how we use your information

To prevent the use of cookies while you use the Services, you can disable cookies in your browser, or configure your browser to notify you when cookies are used. Disabling cookies can cause some of the Services to become unavailable or function improperly.

To prevent the use of information from your social profile while you use the services, you can log out of all social services using the appropriate log out button in our application. Some Services will become unavailable after you log out.

To review, change, remove, or limit Play Megaphone Inc.'s use of your data, please email privacy@megaphonetv.com. If you contact us requesting to view or change our use of your information, to protect your privacy and security, we will endeavour to verify your identity before proceeding.

To stop receiving marketing communications from us, follow the instructions to opt out ("unsubscribe") in the marketing communication, or email privacy@megaphonetv.com.

If, through usage of the Services, you have opted in to receive marketing communications from a third party and you no longer wish to receive those communications, please contact the third party directly or follow the third-party's instructions for opting out of such communications.

Google

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Google's advertising policies are stated in Google's Advertising Principles at:

https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to track user interactions on our site.

Opting Out of Google Tracking

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using Google Ad Settings (https://adssettings.google.com) and Google Privacy Settings (https://myaccount.google.com/intro/privacy). Users can also opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

Where your information is processed

Play Megaphone Inc is based in the United States of America. Regardless of your location, you consent to having your information transferred to and processed in the United States and other countries. The laws of the U.S. and other countries governing data collection and use may not be as comprehensive or protective as the laws of the country where you live. This Privacy Policy governs all collection, storage, and use of your Personal Information and data, regardless of your country of residence.

Reviewing and correcting your information

To access, modify, or delete any Personal Information that you have already provided to us, please send email to privacy@megaphonetv.com with the subject "Personal Data Request". Upon receipt of such a request, we may endeavour to verify your identity. We will respond to all such requests within the official time limit required by the regulations governing Personal Information in your region. Note that requests to access, modify, or delete any information you have provided to a third party such as one of our business partners should be directed to that third party.

Security

Play Megaphone Inc. endeavours to protect all Personal Information through a combination of technical and physical design and through management policies and supervision. All Personal Information is encrypted using industry-standard encryption techniques during transmission and storage on our secure servers. We make reasonable efforts to prevent your information from being lost, misused, altered, or accessed by unauthorized parties. Unfortunately, however, no security system can be guaranteed to be perfectly secure, and we, therefore, cannot guarantee the security of the Personal Information you transmit to us. When you transmit Personal Information to us, you do so at your own risk. We ask you to consider that risk when transmitting Personal Information to us.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a Privacy Policy.  The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous Privacy Policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. -  See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

  • Users can visit our site anonymously.

  • Once this Privacy Policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.

  • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy' and can be easily be found on the page specified above.

  • You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes on our Privacy Policy Page

  • Can change your personal information by logging in to your account

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We do not honor Do Not Track signals.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

We do not allow third-party behavioral tracking.

Children

Play Megaphone Inc. does not provide services for users under the age of 13, and does not knowingly collect, transmit, or store any Personal Information from children under the age of 13. If Play Megaphone Inc. discovers that we have inadvertently processed Personal Information for a child under the age of 13 we will cease processing that information and take steps to delete all Personal Information for that child. If you are the parent or legal guardian of a child under the age of 13 who you believe has transmitted Personal Information to us, please contact privacy@megaphonetv.com to delete the child's Personal Information.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control.  The Federal Trade Commission, United States' consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old. Content supplied by our partners or customers that markets to children under the age of 13 is governed by the partner or customer Privacy Policy.

Privacy Policy Changes

Play Megaphone Inc. may alter, remove portions of, or add to this Privacy Policy at any time to better serve its users, to reflect its current use of Personal Information (such as when a service is added or terminated), or to conform with changes in governing laws. Play Megaphone Inc. posts all such changes to this Privacy Policy on this page. When we change this Privacy Policy, we will update the Last Updated section of this page. Please review this policy occasionally for changes. We may also notify you of changes to this Privacy Policy by email. Changes take effect as of the date they are made. By continuing to use the Services after changes to this Privacy Policy, you agree that you accept those changes.

Contact Information

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or your information, please contact:

privacy@megaphonetv.com